Building a Multidimensional Poverty Index Incorporating Living Hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Kunio  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90452482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 加代子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任准教授 (60502317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格差 / 貧困 / 多次元貧困 / 生活時間 / 主観的貧困 / 住居 / 健康 / 時間貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted comprehensive empirical analyses mainly on (1) the measurement of the multidimensional poverty considering time poverty and its socioeconomic factors, and (2) the effects of public policies for poverty reduction. In addition, we used individual data and government statistics to verify the changes in work styles and the dynamics of poverty during the COVID-19 crisis.
Urakawa, Wang and Alam (2020), Wang, Urakawa and Anegawa (2022) and other studies have been published in international journals. These studies examined gender differences in the impact of time-use poverty on health outcomes and the effects of entry into and graduation from tertiary education on multidimensional poverty statuses.
We are planning to publish a series of research results related to this research theme as a specialized book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の経済変数に基づいた貧困の測定だけでは十分に把握できなかった生活困難層の貧困の実態について、「生活時間」、「住居」、「社会関係」などの複数の次元を考慮して抽出することを試みた。就労していても賃金水準の低いワーキングプア世帯では,所得の貧困を脱出するために世帯員が労働時間を増やすと、結果として時間の貧困に陥るリスクが高まるというディレンマに陥るケースが無視できない割合で存在している。Well-being関数の導出など、応用的な計量分析手法を用いた貧困分析の結果に基づき、貧困の削減に向けて一定の政策提言を導ている点は、本研究の学術的・社会的意義の一つと言える。