| Project/Area Number |
17K03766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地方債 / 市場公募債 / 信用リスク / 信用力 / スピルオーバー / 外部性 / 負債外部性 / 格付 / コンテイジョン / 金利軽減効果 / 伝播 / コンテイジョン・リスク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we quantitatively examine two aspects of Japan's municipal bonds that are publicly offered in the market: (1) the effect of obtaining credit ratings, and (2) whether the credit risk spillovers are observed in the municipal bond market. With respect to (1), we find that the credit spreads were 1.7 ~ 2.3 bps lower in municipalities that obtained a credit rating than in those that did not. In addition, we found that worsening fiscal conditions increased the spread. With respect to (2), it was shown that when the spreads increase in other municipalities with similar financial conditions, my own spreads also increase. This result suggests that there is a horizontal credit risk spillover in Japan's municipal bonds market.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自治体の財政状況が悪化すると金利スプレッドが上昇するという関係が認められたと同時に、水平的な信用リスクのスピル・オーバーの存在も確認された。このことから、我が国では、市場による規律付けの効果は認められるけれども、自らの信用リスクを他団体に共有・希釈させており、規律付けは十分に機能していないことが示唆される。 また、自治体が依頼格付を取得することで金利スプレッドが低下することまでは判明したが、本研究では、格付が信用リスクのスピル・オーバーのもたらす弊害を軽減できるかまでは解明できなかった。この点は今後の課題としたい。