Development of a new classification of Japanese water utilities using factors that influence efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Noriyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90278854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水道事業 / 分類指標 / 効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new classification of water utilities. And by using that classification, we aim to increase the accuracy in measuring efficiency. Therefore, we divided the water utilities into groups by using principal component analysis and cluster analysis. The results were confirmed by performing metafrontier analysis using the group. However, improvements in methods and data are needed to further increase accuracy in measuring efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水道事業の効率性は計測方法が異なっても幅広い値を示すことがわかっており、効率性の値を現実的な経営改善に用いることを困難にしている。この原因の1つは、さまざまな外的環境要因に直面している事業者を分けずに効率性を計測しているためであると考えられる。そのため、本研究では、多変量解析という手法を用いることによって、適切なグループ分けが可能かを検討し、メタフロンティア分析により確認を行ったことに学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。