A study of political economy that contributes to the collaboration between political science and economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hizen Yoichi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治経済学 / 実験経済学 / 実験政治学 / 投票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted human-subject experiments on voting schemes and voting behaviors. We showed that the opportunity cost of going to the poll (i.e., the value of the time lost) does not have much effect in preventing going to the poll. We also dealt with two voting schemes, giving a part of voters a proxy vote for future generations and giving parents with children under the legal voting age a proxy vote for their children in collective decision-making regarding the profits of future generations, and showed that they would not work in the direction of increasing the profits of future generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、政治経済学を「合理的個人(あらゆる情報を駆使して自己利益の最大化だけを行う個人)を仮定して政治という対象を分析する経済学の一分野」にとどめずに、政治学と経済学が協働する異分野融合型の新たな研究領域へと発展させることを目的として、合理的個人を想定しない実験研究を実施して政治学と経済学の学会で報告したことである。社会的意義は、投票率を高めたり将来世代を慮った投票を促したりする際の留意事項が見出されたことである。