Spatial crowding-out and crowding-in effects of government spending on the private sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Funashima Yoshito  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30635769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 芳宏  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20632235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords政府支出 / 民間需要 / 地域間スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project obtains the following results. (1) We point out that when assessing the effects of government spending, it is necessary to consider that economic activities such as private consumption and investment have a positive correlation between neighboring regions. (2) We find some noticeable regional differences in the spatial effects of government spending, such as the partial crowding-in effects of government consumption on private consumption for Kanto (the Tokyo metropolitan area) and those of public investment on private consumption for Shikoku (a rural island). (3) We demonstrate that the Japanese government subsidy during COVID-19 increases the number of domestic hotel guests. In particular, more hotel guests are shown to be traveling to other prefectures and economic zones for sightseeing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では少子高齢化が加速するなかで、地方経済を活性化するための政策を実施することが喫緊の課題となっている。財政出動に期待されることの一つは、その経済効果を都市圏だけでなく地方圏にも波及させ、民間部門の持続的な成長を促進することである。本研究で得られた研究成果は、地域に適した政府支出の検討が重要であることを示唆するものであり、民間の経済活動を活性化するために有効な政府支出のあり方についての指針を示したものである。