Public Choice in local government settings: Focusing on the employee organization and public procurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masashi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地方財政 / 公共選択 / 公共調達 / 原子力政策 / 市町村合併 / 地方選挙 / 地方自治体 / 原子力 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 首長選挙 / 地層処分 / 科学的特性マップ / 迷惑施設 / 業績投票 / 公務員労組 / 公共選択論 / 労働組合 / レントシーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four major results of this research (number 17K03771), which form a part of my research program, "Public Choice of Local Governments." (1) In the mayoral election, incumbents who increased the deficit were tended to be re-elected, especially in the recession. This tendency became remarkable after 2000 when the Decentralization was enforced. (2) It cannot state that it is "low price means low quality." in municipal procurement. Although public procurement does not aim for economic efficiency only, we should care about waste. (3) "Neutral people" tend to respond more flexibly than those with extremes. Thus, we should reconsider the importance of neutral people for the site selection of the geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste. (4) The Kanbe recommendation to the Great Showa Merger influenced the actual decision-making of municipalities, but the guidelines only provided poor pieces of evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方分権が進んだ2000年以降,地方自治体での公的意思決定の役割は増大している.公共選択論では,伝統的に,国(中央政府)の意思決定は,地方自治体の意思決定よりも歪みが大きいと考えてきた.それは,中央政府が「独裁」であるのに対して,地方自治体は数多く存在し相互比較可能であるため,ある種の競争を通じた効率化が見込めると考えられてきたからである.しかしながら,日本の制度ように,地方自治体に財政的な自立を予定していない場合,地域住民の「地方自治体」に関する意思決定は,その財政的負担を軽視したものにならざるを得ない.それが,首長選挙(首長の意思決定),公共調達,地域政策(合併や施設誘致)にも反映される.