Effects of a fiscal cap on expenditure on investments in the budgetary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terai Kimiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords予算過程 / プリンシパル・エージェントモデル / シーリング / 財政制約 / 投資的支出 / 政治経済学的アプローチ / 予算編成過程 / 公共事業関係費 / 公共事業 / プリンシパル・エージェント問題 / 私的流用 / 予算編成 / 公共投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a model analysis on a principal-agent relationship in the budgetary process, in which a principal allocates budgets across two periods. An agent is delegated authority by the principal to spend entire budgets on investments, but he/she can steal from them. I obtained the following results from the analysis. First, if investments in two periods are substitutes, the agent, by stealing in the first period, he/she can obtain a large budget from the principal in the second period. Second, if the principal can commit to the fiscal cap placed on the budget for the final period, it incentivizes the agent not to steal. Finally, the fiscal cap is set at an inefficiently high level by the principal who fears a risk, such as macro shocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府の予算過程において、非効率な予算使用を行ったエージェントが、後に大規模な予算を得ることができる理由の1つとして、異時点の政府投資の代替性が挙げられることを明らかにした。たとえば、道路投資などは、この性質を持っていると考えられる。また、不確実性がない場合には、シーリングのような財政制約はエージェントに対する有効なインセンティブとなるが、不確実性が存在する場合には、シーリングの機能は制限されることを示し、シーリングに期待できる役割と限界を明らかにした。