Econometric Analyses on Small-amount Investment Tax-free Account (NISA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO HIROYUKI  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50285459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 実  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20198873)
安岡 匡也  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords少額投資非課税制度 / NISA / アンケート調査 / 投資家 / 投資未経験者 / プロビットモデル / 順序プロビットモデル / 多項ロジットモデル / 証券税制 / 非課税制度 / 小額投資 / 少額投資 / 優遇税制 / 財政学 / 少額投資優遇税制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from an opinion survey conducted by the Japan Securities Dealers Association for 2009-2016, we analyzed the opinion and behaviors of investors and those who have not invested before, focusing on the tax-free investment account known as NISA. Given the data are of the categorical type, we used probit, ordered probit and multinomial logit models and their marginal effects, depending the contents of specific questions. The explanatory variables are: age, gender, the amount of financial assets (savings), revenue, and whether the respondents hold stocks and mutual funds in case of the investors, as well as the end-of-the day TOPIX during the survey period in the case of multi-years analyses. The results are more or less in line with the prior expectation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003年の「新証券税制」による配当、譲渡益の軽減税率廃止に代わり新たに導入された少額投資非課税制度(NISA)に関する初めての本格的な学術研究である。政府や証券業界では、「貯蓄から投資へ」を進め、株式市場を活性化させるための「切り札」と考えられているが、果たして、投資家および投資未経験者はどうとらえているのであろうか。日本証券業協会が毎年行っているアンケート調査の8年分のデータを用いて、計量経済学的手法を駆使して分析を試みた。結果は概ね事前予想に適うものであったが、未経験者を投資に呼び込むには、多額の貯蓄を持つ人、若者、女性をターゲットとした施策が重要であるとの示唆を得た。