The Actual Situation and Economic Evaluation of Soil Contamination Countermeasures: The Case of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Akihiro  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10453854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境政策 / 土壌汚染対策法 / 制度的管理 / 執行過程 / 外部性 / ヘドニックアプローチ / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted empirical analyses on the actual situation and economic evaluation of soil contamination countermeasures in Tokyo as a case study. Specifically, I studied the impact of the presence of contaminated sites on land prices, and the impact of legal revisions on the selection of soil contamination countermeasures. As a result, I found that (1) the presence of contaminated sites in the vicinity tends to reduce land prices, and (2) the introduction of institutional control has led to the selection of management methods that do not remove contamination but leave it in place. By conference presentations and publishing papers in peer-reviewed journals, I was able to disclose my research results to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の2点である。(1)東京都を事例として土壌汚染対策法によって指定された区域の台帳に記載されている情報から研究に利用するデータベースを構築した、(2)日本の土壌汚染対策の効果を実際のデータを用いて初めて定量的に示した。これらの結果は、土壌汚染地の情報公開の在り方について問題を提起するものであり、台帳で記録され閲覧が可能な紙媒体の情報からデータベースを構築し誰もが閲覧可能な情報とすることで、その存在を広く周知し、管理の状況を把握できるようにすることが必要なことを示唆しており、社会的意義は高い。