A comparative study on the role of intermediary services and public regulation in the labor, the housing, and the marriage markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Munetomo  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80377126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 安寧  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40336508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働市場 / 規制 / マッチング / 仲介 / 臨床研修マッチング / 差分プライバシー / 労働移動 / リスキリング / 仲介事業 / 住宅市場 / 結婚市場 / 経済政策 / 労働経済学 / 都市経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the labor market and the real estate brokerage market, and the role of intermediaries in improving inefficient transactions caused by the voluntary choices of sellers and buyers. In the earlier part of the research period, we worked to examine the implications of laws and regulations in each of these markets from an economics perspective. In the middle period, we examined the application of laws and regulations in other fields to further improve efficiency. In the last period, we focused on the residency matching market, and quantitatively measured the degree of pressure between parties that may lead to inefficient matching, and theoretically examined methods of intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会を迎えた日本では、稀少な労働力を活用するためにも、労働者と企業の間でより良いマッチングを形成することが求められる。また技術的失業への対処としての労働移動も、これからより増加することが見込まれている。その際には、経験や知識を持った仲介役(有料職業紹介事業者など)の存在も重要となる。
また近年、空き家の増加や未婚化・晩婚化なども大きな社会問題となっているが、住宅市場や結婚市場においても、仲介事業者の役割は大きい。
そこで本研究では、様々な市場における仲介業の役割とそれに対する規制のあり方を理論分析により比較検討し、具体的な規制改革提案につなげるための取り組みを行った。