A qualitative and quantitative analysis of the impact of labor market policies on the behavior of non-regular workers with diverse employment objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Masui Makoto  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50409778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働市場への参加・退出に関する意思決定 / 非正規雇用者に対する訓練提供 / 雇用創出の社会的効率性 / 女性の労働市場参加 / 非正規雇用 / 企業による職業訓練提供 / 均衡の社会的効率性 / ホシオス条件 / 市場均衡の社会的効率性 / 政府による訓練費用負担 / 社会厚生の増加 / 非正規雇用者への訓練提供 / 正規労働者に対する解雇規制 / 非正規職における訓練費用 / 非正規労働者の訓練受講率 / 労働生産性 / 社会厚生 / 企業特殊的訓練 / 雇用保護 / 訓練 / 労働市場への参入・退出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research project can be summarized as follows. First, when employers have the option to choose whether to provide firm-sponsored training and the type of employment contracts, a policy that reduces training costs for non-regular workers increases their participation in training. However, this policy also leads to a decrease in the proportion of regular workers among the total employment and average labor productivity. Second, policies aimed at encouraging women to join the labor market may result in a decrease in the proportion of employed workers who continue to work when significant life events such as marriage and childbirth occur. Third, if workers belonging to different skill groups have different productivity distributions, job creation in an equilibrium can be both excessive and insufficient from the viewpoint of economic efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで殆ど扱われてこなかった非正規雇用者への職業訓練提供に関する企業の意思決定に焦点を当てた点、および女性労働力の存在とライフイベント発生に伴う環境変化を考慮した上で労働市場への定着度合いが高い労働者の比率に注目して政策評価を行った点である。また本研究の社会的意義は、十分な訓練提供を受けてこなかった非正規雇用者の置かれた状況を改善する糸口を示した点、および女性労働力の活用を目指す上で就業を促進する政策が必ずしも労働市場への定着度合いが高い労働者の比率を高めるとは限らないことを明らかにした点にあると言える。