| Project/Area Number |
17K03780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Tomoko 南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30234206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 職業教育 / パネルデータ / 雇用 / フルタイム雇用 / 差分の差分法 / 就業 / フルタイム就業 / Qualification / 就業状態 / 差分の差分 / 社会人教育 / マッチング手法 / 処理群 / 対照群 / 就業形態 / 遷移確率 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compares the effects of vocational education on subsequent employment, full-time employment, unemployment, and gross wages in Japan and Australia. I applied a difference-in-difference analysis to the Keio Household Panel Survey (KHPS) for Japan and the Household, Income and Labour Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) Survey. The following resuts were obtained. 1)In Japan, vocational education raises employment of men and reduces unemployment of women but does not affect employment of women.That is, vocational education in Japan is still not effective enough to increase women’s labour force participation. 2)In Australia, vocational education has a positive effect on employment and full-time employment and a negative effect on unemployment. On the other hand, vocational education does not affect labour market outcomes for men. 4)In both countries vocational education does not have a significant effect on wages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的効果:これまで、職業教育の雇用・所得に及ぼす効果はあまり分析されていなかった。とくに、専門学校や専修学校で学ぶことがその後の就業状態や所得に与える影響はまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では、専門学校・専修学校での職業教育が女性の失業率を低下させるという分析結果が導かれたが、これは独自な成果である。 社会的意義:これまで、大学・大学院における高等教育の効果は広く認識されてきたが、専門学校・専修学校の教育効果は表立って論じられてこなかった。本研究は、専門学校・専修学校の意義を再認識させる契機になるのではないかと考えている。