Project/Area Number |
17K03781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Kaoru 南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40203434)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Aggregative Games / Share Function / Collective Action / Public Goods / Contests / aggregative games / disaster risk / risk aversion / public goods / voluntary provision / collective contest / heterogeneous members / selective incentives / commons / division of labor / disaster risk reduction / group heterogeneity / appropriation / intragroup heterogeneity / cost-sharing / the Lehmer mean / 経済理論 / 公共財 / コンテスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is the purpose of this research to expand the applicability of the theory of collective action, specifically to introduce heterogeneity of the individuals in a group, with the share function approach to aggregative games. The main result is a model of group contests with endogenous selective incentives and intra-group heterogeneity in each competing group. It enables a precise analysis on the relation between heterogeneity of individuals and the pattern of selective incentives. Other results are the following: (1) A simple model of “destructive” contests, where the value of prize is damaged by increasing competition, like excessive hunting or fishing, (2) A simple model on voluntary reduction of disaster risk, treating disaster mitigation as public goods for a group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集団的な利益への貢献において構成員たちが非効率な行動を選ぶという集合行為の問題は、環境問題、組織のフリー・ライダー問題、政治活動への動員問題など多くの分野で指摘されてきた。その理論の適用範囲をさらに広げることで、一層多様な社会領域におけるこの種の困難の発生を感知できるようになり、適切な対応が可能になると期待できる。また、集団構成員間の様々な異質性がこうした問題に及ぼす影響の分析は、未発達な段階に留まっている。国際間のヒトの流動性が高まるにつれて様々なコミュニティーで構成員の異質性が高まると予想されるなか、こうした影響を理解することの重要性は、今後一層高まると考えられる。