Project/Area Number |
17K03784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
四谷 晃一 同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10351280)
北浦 康嗣 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 年金 / 公教育 / 高齢者 / 出生率 / 出生 / 教育 / 家族 / 人口高齢化 / 家族内移転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Population aging increases time endowment of elderly people, which has a positive impact on economy as a whole by increasing participation in labor market as well as household production. Moreover, accumulated family asset changes the behavior of another family members. Using these ideas, we clarify the relationship between public pensions and fertility in developed countries, and the relationship between conditionality in cash transfers (a subsidy rate for education) and child labor in developing countries. Our findings are: (1) Public pensions increase grandparenting (care for grandchildren), which increases fertility, and (2) the conditionality that is politically supported is positively related to wealth inequality in the economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢社会において,年金や公教育,児童手当等の政策効果が期待されている.他方,国債残高の累積にみられるように,財政の持続可能性に対する懸念も増している.限られた財源の中でおこなわれる政策であるからこそ,政策の実効性の検証が強く求められる. 本研究は,従来看過されてきた高齢者の経済的役割に焦点を当てることにより,公共経済学,人口経済学,家族の経済学の研究フロンティアを拡大させるという学術的意義を持っている.また,理論分析をベースにしつつ,政策効果の定量的検証もおこなっており,現在の国民のニーズにかなっているという意味で社会的な意義を持っている.