An Inquiry into the Municipal Government Decision-Making: Evidence from Local Assembly Transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Akihiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10271610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方議会 / 議会議事録 / 議員 / 首長 / 政策決定過程 / 当選回数 / 議事録 / 知事 / 都道府県 / 公共選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodological innovation of this research is the use of local assembly transcripts from all prefectures in the 2011-2014 period. The volume of speech by governors and assembly members in the deliberations is derived from individual assemblies’ transcript data files through the natural language processing.
The research produced two papers. One investigates the consequences of long tenure of elected officials and suggests that multi-term governors tend to record more character counts (i.e., engage in more speaking) by themselves as well as relative to legislators in the assembly. The other paper is an inquiry into the re-election of Japan’s prefectural assembly members and investigates whethe members' visibility in the plenary session deliberations is a determinant of their re-election. The empirical analysis of the re-election outcomes of incumbent legislators suggests that speech volume is a factor contributing to electoral success for assembly members with multiple terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は2本の論文として纏められている。先ず、"Elected Officials in the Local Assembly: Analysis of Prefectural Plenary Session Transcripts"については国内・海外の2つの学会において報告された。もう1本の論文"Is Silence Golden? Evidence from Re-Election of Japan’s Prefectural Assembly Members" についても、2020年5月の国内の学会で報告された。