Project/Area Number |
17K03787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Tomoya 近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 宏 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30381023)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自治体間連携 / 都市の空間要素 / 市町村財政 / 地方歳出関数 / 国際研究者交流 / 財政学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, revenues are expected to shrink due to a decrease in population, and municipalities must reduce expenditure to improve public financial efficiency. We employ Japanese municipal data to analyze the fields, types, and scales of optimal cooperation among jurisdictions. Optimal fields include public services corresponding to the expansion of living area and labor-intensive services with expertise. Optimal types include partial affairs association and entrustment of affairs, and the optimal scales in the case of firefighting are the jurisdictional population between 0.51 and 1.06 million, exceeding the goal of Japanese fire departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国立社会保障・人口問題研究所の推計に従うと,2040年には日本の約半数の市町村は25%以上の人口を失う.人口減少局面を迎える我が国において,市町村の財政破綻を回避するにはその体制まで踏込んだ改革が必要である.ところが,この一方策である自治体間連携を通じた財政の効率化は必ずしも十分でない場合もあった.従来,我が国では客観的な基礎資料が乏しく,経験則に基づき行われてきたこともその一因と考えられる.このような現状を踏まえ実施された本研究の学術的かつ社会的な意義は,自治体間の連携に係る政策を立案する上での道標となる基礎資料を,市町村に提供して人口減少社会における持続可能な自治体運営を導くことにある.