Study of inter-generation allocations of social security-Analysis in terms of income inequality and income growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Masaya  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 真敏  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10533648)
迫 一光  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (30547360)
伊藤 健宏  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40364418)
塩津 ゆりか  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60599182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会保障制度 / 所得格差 / 経済成長 / 雇用 / 介護 / マクロ経済 / 介護保険制度 / 高齢者労働 / 財政学 / 社会保障 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine how the social security benefit affects on the income inequality and income growth. About social security benefit, there exists not only the benefit for elderly people but also for younger people. Concretely, as the benefit for elderly people, we consider the pension, the subsidy for labor and others. Considering the benefit for younger people, there exists child allowance and others. We examine how such benefits affect the fertility, labor supply and others and finally, how the income inequality and income growth are determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会における日本においては高齢者に対する社会保障給付をどのように賄うかが大きな問題となっている。また日本は多くの国の借金があり、なかなか政策の自由度もない状況である。そのような限られた財源の中で、持続可能な社会保障制度をもたらすためには、どの世代にどのような給付を与えるかを考察することは非常に重要である。本研究はそのような問題意識の下で、多くの政策インプリケーションを含んだ研究成果をもたらした。