An quantitative study of the history of intergovernmental fiscal transfers: the analysis of long-term panel data since the Meiji Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Michihito  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10749162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 雅人  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20553069)
古市 将人  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50611521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方財政史 / 応用計量経済分析 / 計量地方財政史 / 財政調整制度 / 地方税 / 教育費 / 地域間格差 / 計量経済史 / 疑似実験 / 統計的因果推論 / 地方財政の計量分析 / 歴史的パネルデータの分析 / 地方財政 / 計量財政史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed prefecture-level long-term panel data on local public finance from pre-war through the post-war periods. Our research outcomes include a paper analyzing the dynamics of local public finance during the period 1883-1917. This is the first paper to examine how the levels of local revenue and expenditure per capita and their regional disparities developed in prefectures, cities, and towns and villages during the period from the 1880s to the 1910s, when intergovernmental fiscal adjustment systems did not exist in Japan, using prefecture-level panel data. We also wrote a paper analyzing the dynamics of local public finance during the period 1909-1935 and a paper comprehensively examining the pre-war period 1887-1935, which were presented at national and international conferences respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費では、3年間の研究期間をかけて、これまでほとんど包括的に活用されてこなかった戦前から戦後にかけての地方財政の都道府県レベルの長期パネルデータを収集・電子化した。この100年を超える長期パネルデータや関連データとの統合によって高度な計量経済学的分析も可能となり、またデータのインターネット公開も予定している。
この包括的な地方財政データを用いた分析によって、これまで主に歴史研究や地域研究として蓄積されてきた地方財政史研究に、計量経済学的な視点からの検証を加えることが可能となった。