Theoretical Study on the Development of Advanced Financial Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Katsumasa  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40410683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融市場の情報構造 / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / 金融市場 / 高頻度取引 / 情報効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the recent development of information and other technologies in financial markets, I theoretically study the effect of advanced technologies (so called FinTech). Concretely, I focused on how we can explain the positive effect reported by empirical studies with mathematical models. To this end, I tried to construct a market microstructure model, which explicitly describes the trading system and the characteristics of market participants. During the research period, I showed that the effect may vary, depending on the order execution procedure employed in the market system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報技術を用いた金融取引に関するこれまでの研究成果を概観すると実証研究と理論研究では,得られている経済学的評価がやや異なっていた.即ち,実証研究では同取引について比較的肯定的に評価されているのに対して,理論研究では否定的な結果を導く論文が多く見られた.本研究を通じて,約定制度などの市場システムなどの観点が分析を行う際に必要であるとの知見を得ることができた.