Proposal of "environmental risk finance" in which local governments procure environmental measures funds directly from financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2019)
Shiga University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hideya  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特任教授 (10362815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 健太郎  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60738368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境リスクファイナンス / 琵琶湖の全循環 / インデックス型デリバティブ / 溶存酸素量モデル / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 全循環と部分循環 / インデックス型デリィバティブ / 琵琶湖の全循環停止 / CATボンド / デリィバティブ / リスクファイナンス / 関西広域連合 / 閾値 / 全循環停止 / 社会実装 / 全循環 / 溶存酸素量 / 金融オプションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the effects of global warming, it is the suspension of the entire circulation of Lake Biwa that has a great impact on the water quality and ecosystem of the Lake Biwa/Yodo River basin, which has the population of 14 million. We have proposed two methods for raising funds in response to this emergency situation directly from the financial markets, so that they can withstand actual procurement.
The first is an index-type three-variable derivative with a large volume of transactions in the financial market, which is combined with a model of the wind movement in peculiar with Lake Biwa. The second is a dissolved oxygen option that is more versatile and can accommodate not only total circulation stops but also partial circulations facing many lakes in the world. By combining a time series model and 65,000 Monte Carlo simulations, it is possible to calculate option charges with a high level of satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境は、人間にとって大きな潜在価値を有しているが、実際にキャッシュフローを生まないため、資金調達が難しい。当研究の意義は、自然環境保護資金が不足する地方自治体が、通常予算とは別に、大きな対策資金を金融市場から調達する手法として「環境リスクファイナンス」を提案することにある。
具体的には、地球温暖化の加速により、複数府県にまたがる琵琶湖・淀川流域水系の源泉である琵琶湖の全循環停止という異常事態に対応するデリバティブを開発し、それを社会実装できる水準まで高めることができた。また、この手法は、観測データさえ備えられれば、更に同対策資金の調達が困難な発展途上国でも応用できるという特色を有している。