The Effectiveness of Balassa and Samuelson Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takao  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80547216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 洋一  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords為替レート / 国際金融 / バラッサ・サミュエルソン効果 / 財政規律 / 為替介入 / 労働生産性 / 労働市場 / 財政政策 / 実質為替レート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was mainly to empirically examine the Balassa-Samuelson effect. Specifically, we applied the panel threshold model to investigate the feasibility of the effect by focusing on Japanese labour market. We showed that the wage discrepancy between tradable and non-tradable sectors had a decisive influence on the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるバラッサ・サミュエルソン効果が1990年中頃以降に大きく変化していること、そして、その理由が貿易財部門と非貿易財部門との賃金比率の乖離にあることを実証的に明らかにした点は、国際金融並びに労働経済学の両面から重要な意義があるものと考える。また、実質為替レートの分析だけではなく、為替制度にまで広げて、財政規律との関係を分析できた点も昨今の各国の財政事情を考えると極めて意義のあるものだと考える。