Forecasting Exchange Rates using Time-Varying Econometric Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mikio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70184695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 顕彦  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80610112)
和田 龍磨  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20756580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外国為替市場 / 為替レート予測 / 構造変化推定 / スパース回帰モデル / バンドスペクトラル回帰 / 市場調整速度 / スパース回帰 / 仮想資産 / 構造変化 / LASSO / 先物プレミアムパズル / ベクトル誤差修正モデル / 時変計量経済モデル / ブートストラップ法 / 金融論 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the possibility of improving foreign exchange rate forecast when one adopts the framework of the time-varying error correction model proposed by Ito et al.(2016) to consider how structural changes affect foreign exchange markets. To attain the goal, we applied the model to three countries' foreign exchange rate data that reflects the comovement of foreign exchange markets. Then, we study how fast the markets return to the long-run state, which is a help of forecast if some deviation occurs. As a result, through the period under study, the speed of the market adjustment was increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国為替市場は異なる通貨の取引を行う場であり国際的な資金の効率的な配分を本来はもたらす.現実にそうした配分が実現するわけではない.しかし各市場参加者が市場状況に鑑みて自らの利益を高めるような取引を行えば,良く機能する外国為替市場は効率的な資金配分をもたらす.本研究が目指す,外国為替市場の現況の把握,取引者の立場に立つ適切な予測を明らかにすることは国際経済の円滑な運行のために有用であると言える.