Empirical Study on Incentives for Outside Directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (60454469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会 / 社外取締役 / 企業金融論 / 企業統治 / 機関投資家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's Corporate Governance Code implemented in 2015 required the listed firms to appoint two or more outside directors, leading most companies to comply, resulting in a significant increase in outside directors. While outside directors are expected to contribute to governance improvement through monitoring of top management, it is also suggested that they are not adequately incentivized. Therefore, this study empirically examined whether the increased number of outside directors is adequately incentivized and whether it affects corporate behavior and performance. The findings did not indicate a significant trend of increased outside directors associated with the coositively impacting performance. However, they have an impact on certain aspects such as the sale of cross-shareholdings, indicating their contribution to governance improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、多くの企業が1名も任命していなかった日本における社外取締役の役割に注目した点である。これまで多くの研究がなされてきた米国などでは、社外取締役はすでに普及しており社外取締役が増加してもその限界的な効果は小さいと考えられる。また本研究は2012年以降に進められた企業統治改革の政策評価という観点でも意義があると考えられる。CGコードやスチュワードシップコードの制定などの施策にどのような効果があったのか、なにを引き起こしたのかを検証することは今後の企業統治改革を進めるうえで欠かせない知見であると考えられる。