Project/Area Number |
17K03811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Gunji Hiroshi 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50438785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 憲治 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308009)
三浦 一輝 常葉大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70711159)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非伝統的金融政策 / マイナス金利政策 / 量的質的緩和政策 / 準実験デザイン / 因果推論 / 差の差法 / 回帰不連続デザイン / Synthetic Control Method / RDD / DID / 金融政策 / 量的緩和政策 / 日本銀行 / ETF / 量的緩和 / DiD / 銀行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the effects of unconventional Japanese monetary policy through a quasi-experimental design in which estimates are made using a case study as if an experiment had been conducted. The study consisted of four analyses, which yielded the following results First, the Bank of Japan's negative interest rate policy has had the effect of reducing bank lending, albeit on a localized basis. Second, the Bank of Japan's purchases of ETFs had the effect of temporarily boosting stock prices. Third, the Bank of Japan's purchases of ETFs lowered the ROA of the companies included in the target ETFs. Fourth, the second Kuroda bazooka temporarily increased households' willingness to borrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、4つの分析のいずれも先行研究での評価が定まっていない非伝統的金融政策に関するものであり、学界での議論に一石を投じることになったと考えられる。特に、これまではベクトル自己回帰(VAR)モデルと呼ばれる時系列分析によって分析されることの多かった金融政策の効果を、準実験デザインによって因果関係を明確にした点に学術的意義がある。 また、非伝統的金融政策は研究の蓄積がまだ充分ではないことから、本研究が実際の金融政策の意思決定の際に参考資料となりうる。金融政策は一国の経済全体を左右する重要な政策であるため、本研究が参考とされれば社会的意義もある。