Credit risk assessment considering interconnectedness in financial market networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masayasu  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00551061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信用リスク / 複雑ネットワーク / 中心性指標 / 金融証券市場 / J-REIT / 企業融資 / ストレステスト / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 (COVID-19) / シンジケートローン / 金融工学 / 株式持ち合い / 相互連関性 / デフォルト連鎖 / ネットワーク理論 / 企業融資リスク / 期待ショートフォール / コピュラ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed credit contagion risk in Japan's financial market networks. In the cross-shareholdings network analysis, an increase of a direct centrality (i.e., degree or eigenvector centrality) indicates that the connections among cross-shareholdings become denser in a neighboring area and increase credit contagion risk, whereas an increase of an indirect centrality measure (i.e., eccentricity or farness centrality) shows that the connections among cross-shareholdings become dispersed at the global level and decrease credit contagion risk. In the corporate lending network analysis, the results show an expected shortfall with tail dependence of t-copula captures the heavy-tailed risk of Japanese institutions. In addition, the analysis conducted a stress test using a historical economic scenario pertaining to a credit rating migration matrix shortly after the Lehman Brothers' bankruptcy. Five peer-reviewed articles are published in international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界金融危機では、株式市場・信用デリバティブ市場など金融証券市場が相互連関した結果、機能不全に陥った。国際金融規制上、相互連関性はシステミック・リスクの誘因とされ、デフォルト連鎖の対策が実施されてきた。一方、事業会社の財務的困難は、金融証券取引や融資取引のネットワークを介して他の企業や金融機関に連鎖することが知られている。本研究では、各主体の信用リスク管理上の課題解決を図るべく、相互連関性がもたらす信用連鎖リスクの特性を複雑ネットワーク理論を用いて明らかにした。この研究成果は、金融証券市場に内在する相互連関性がもたらす信用連鎖リスクの管理の重要性を社会・経済に示した。