The Role of Life Insurance in Small Business Enterprise-Empirical Evidence on Finance Theory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yoshihiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (60433645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保険需要 / リレーションシップバンキング / 中小企業金融 / 生命保険 / 損害保険 / アンケート調査 / 中小企業 / 事業承継 / 金融リテラシー / 保険 / デリバティブ / 東日本大震災 / 銀行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I use a corporate survey to analyze the surrender of life insurance as an alternative source of financing for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and find the following. First, I find that SMEs tend to surrender life insurance if they have weaker relationships with their main bank. Second, SMEs that are affiliated with large corporate groups are less likely to surrender life insurance. Third, SMEs with a lower probability of bankruptcy surrender more life insurance.
I also analyze SMEs property liability insurance demand by using a corporate survey and find the following. First, SMEs with relatively weak relationships with their main banks tend to demand more insurance. Second, SMEs with higher tax incentives tend to demand more insurance. Third, SMEs with a higher probability of bankruptcy tend to demand less insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は、中小企業金融における銀行の役割について、分析が進められてきていた。データの制約もあり、保険の役割については、明らかになっていないことが多かったが、本研究では、中小企業金融における損害保険や生命保険の役割の一部を明らかにしている。
研究の成果は、Journal of Banking and Financeなど、海外の学術雑誌や国内の学術雑誌に掲載されていて、引用されているなど、一定の貢献を果たし始めている。
また、「どのような中小企業が損害保険や生命保険を購入する傾向があるのか?」を明らかにしているため、保険業界や監督当局などにも、有用な情報として、利用される可能性がある。