Project/Area Number |
17K03825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Hideki 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40257647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 不確実性 / 曖昧性 / 意思決定 / 保険料計算原理 / 均衡資産価格 / ポートフォリオ選択 / Knight的不確実性 / 資産選択 / 不確実性下での意思決定 / 不確実な確率を伴う期待効用 / 不確実性下の意思決定 / EUUP / 非期待効用 / 経済均衡 / ファントム意思決定モデル / 資産価格評価 / 保険プレミアム / リスク・シェアリング / 滑らかな曖昧性モデル / 曖昧性下の意思決定 / リスク評価 / 資産評価と資産選択 / 保険 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We have extended the existing economic premium principle of insurance under risk to the more realistic premium principle under ambiguity using the dual theory of the smooth ambiguity model. 2. We have considered the effect of ambiguity on decision making under phantom decision theory, which expresses ambiguity using a phantom probability space in which the probability value takes any value within a certain real interval. Then, we have derived sufficient conditions such that the phantom uncertainty and the change in attitude toward it increase or decrease asset demands. 3. Under the assumption that the decision maker's preference for ambiguity is expressed based on the dual theory of the smooth ambiguity model, we have derived an equilibrium asset pricing model under ambiguity and showed the existence and uniqueness of the equilibrium price. 4. We have derived a measure to measure the degree of ambiguity in the theory of expected utility with uncertain probability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保険料原理を曖昧性下に拡張したことは保険料が割高といった現実現象の理論的説明をもたらし、現象解明の礎を与える。また、曖昧性下での新たな意思決定モデルに基づき、曖昧性の大きさを測る尺度を考案し、曖昧性の大きさと曖昧性に対する個人の態度の変化が資産需要と資産価格に与える影響を考察した成果は、実際に観測される株式のリスクプレミアムの乖離が従来の経済学で標準的に用いられているモデルでは説明できないというエクイティプレミアムパズルの問題や人々は、保有資産について、その価値が上昇した場合と比べて下落した場合には、保有資産の売却を行わないという気質効果に対して説明を与えるものとして意義がある。