Empirical Analysis on Individual Financial Behaviors and Decision-Making Bias in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOZU Takashi  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 非常勤研究員 (40598942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 敏彦  城西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00411504)
武田 浩一  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融行動 / 行動ファイナンス / 金融リテラシー / イベントスタディ / FinTech / インフレ期待 / 意思決定バイアス / キャッシュレス / インターネット調査 / QRコード決済サービス / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we conduct the Web-based (Internet) surveys in the research duration and collected from micro data with regarding to various individuals' financial behaviors and their awareness. Next, by using the collected data set and the other data, build the original financial behavior model and statistically test them. As a result, we obtained many statistically significant results such as basic characteristics of Japanese individuals, the tendencies of their irrational financial behaviors through the analysis of the survey data that continuously collected and accumulated. In addition, we clarify the characteristics in the expectations of future price level in the period of 2018-2020. Furthermore, we can mention the future work on financial education and the literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、定拠出年金に加入するまでは預貯金等の安全資産に資金の大半を集中していたようなリスク資産への投資経験が浅い層を含む多様な個人を対象として研究しているため、金融市場を分析する際にも学術的のみならず、実務的にも重要な情報を提供することができる。また、あわせて経済の先行きについての見方と金融資産運用の方針を対比することで、マクロ安定化政策と金融仲介のあり様との間に何らかの関係があるのかどうかについても考察することができる。