Comparative Study on Town Planning and Regional Planning in Britain and Germany during the First Half of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Baba Satoshi  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40192710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市計画 / 地域計画 / 計画思想 / 都市と農村 / 国際比較 / 郊外化 / 都市=農村計画 / 都市=農村計画法 / 都市計画法 / 英独比較 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The town planning established in Western countries from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century developed into regional planning that also included small and medium-sized cities and rural areas along with the expansion of the metropolitan area that further progressed after the World War I. This study clarified the historical characteristics of this process in a comparative history, focusing on the cases of Britain and Germany, with a view to the impact on Japan. We paid particular attention to the following two problems: (1) Socio-economic historical background such as road traffic development and especially changes in the town-country-relationship during the interwar period when the concept of regional planning appeared, and (2) various planning ideas and mutual exchanges that were conceived and proposed by town planners in each country and their domestic and international organizations that promoted the development of town planning into regional planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、これまで主として工学系研究者によって研究されてきた20世紀、とくに両大戦間期における欧米諸国の都市計画から地域計画への移行過程を、都市域の空間的拡大、経済構造の転換、道路交通の発達、失業問題、環境問題といった社会経済史的背景、および自由主義思想と社会主義思想が相互に影響を与えあいながら展開した思想史的背景と関連づけながら、一次資料と同時代文献を用いて、比較史的に明らかにしたことにある。主たる対象国はイギリスとドイツであるが、日本への影響も視野に収めた。