Project/Area Number |
17K03831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA SHUNJI 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70221760)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スウェーデン / 福祉国家 / 社会保障制度 / 地方自治体 / 児童福祉 / 救貧制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Social Welfare Committee, which was appointed by the Ministry of Social Affairs at the end of 1937, was a government investigation committee that should clarify the problems of the social security system that had developed separately up to that point, and systematize them in a more rational and efficient direction. It is also considered that such a review of the social security system led to a change in the organization of welfare supply entities. Therefore, this study examined the role that the effort of the Social Welfare Committee played in the reorganization of the social security system from 1940’s to the early 1950’s. And I tried to make it clear that such reorganization changed the organization of welfare supply actors from private sector to national/local government initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、戦間期から戦後期にかけての社会保障制度の進展については、疾病保険や失業保険といった個別領域の研究が主であり、社会保障体系の特質を見る場合は社会保険のあり方に焦点が置かれることが多かったが、社会保険のみではなく、公的扶助や社会サービスのあり方を含めて社会保障の全体的な特質を明らかにしようとした。 第二に、本研究は福祉の複合体論に基づく研究であることが挙げられる。社会保障体系の再編と福祉供給主体の組織化のあり方の転換の相互関係を示すことで、福祉の複合体論に新たな視角をもたらすことを意図した。