The effect of technology introduction on the development of companies and industries : historical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
Hannan University (2018-2020)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Izumi  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90754804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 創  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30508601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業史 / 技術導入 / 技術革新 / 外資提携 / 先行者優位 / 後発企業 / レコード産業 / 石油化学産業 / 経営史 / 技術 / 音楽産業 / レコード / 経営学 / 電気機械産業 / 経済史 / 産業技術 / 電機産業 / 化学産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the relationship between technology introduction and its outcomes. It provides detailed comparative research on the introduction of key technologies and their consequences during the early stages and subsequent development of multiple industries. The study reveals several similarities: (1) although constraints such as deficiencies and delays in technology adoption temporarily have negative effects on companies, overcoming these obstacles often leads to the development of in-house technology, thereby strengthening the companies' competitiveness; (2) there are also cases where incorrect technology selection leads to stagnation in performance, ultimately resulting in the delayed adoption of mainstream technology. As for differences, the study finds that the duration of competitive advantage gained through partnerships with foreign companies varies depending on the potential for establishing other entry barriers aside from the introduced technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,技術導入が企業や産業の発展に及ぼした影響を,産業横断的に検討し明らかにしたことにある。本研究では,個別産業における複数時代・複数企業を対象に,技術導入の意思決定の経緯,企業間の差異,その後の企業の優位性,産業の方向性へ及ぼした影響等を詳細に考察した。こうした個別産業の研究内容を踏まえ,産業間比較を行い,既存研究にはない重要な論点を導出した。さらに,技術革新が生じた背景について,中長期的に検討したことも重要な成果となっている。産業の発展過程において,企業が技術導入を経て技術力を高め,技術革新をリードする企業を輩出するに至った産業を考察したことで得られた知見も重要な論点になると考えている。