Project/Area Number |
17K03834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hideki 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (20452112)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イングランド銀行 / フランス中央銀行 / 国際決済銀行 / 銀行監督 / プルーデンス政策 / 国際銀行規制 / バーゼル銀行監督委員会 / 金融システムの安定化 / 金融史 / 銀行規制 / 国際決済銀行(BIS) / バーゼル銀行監督委員会(BCBS) / アーカイブズ研究 / 欧州銀行規制 / 銀行規制史 / イギリス / フランス / 規制の多様性 / 規制の調和 / 欧州銀行同盟 / 経済史 / ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the diverse approaches of banking supervision between the UK and France through a historical aspect. I examined the precious archives of the Bank of England, The National Archives, La Banque de France, and the Bank for International Settlements. These analyses clarified that the British approach had been a discretionary and non-statute basis even though the UK enacted the first Banking Act in 1979. Because of the its role as a harbinger of banking supervisor and its use of a cutting-edge methodology, the UK could lead the international harmonisation through a non-binding manner to integrate a vital discipline at the conference of Basel Committee on Banking Supervision. On the other hand, France's approach had been a legislative one which was consequently suitable to the Europe's banking legislation such as the First Banking Directive in 1977. Regarding the harmonisation of banking supervision, the study could contribute to the progress of internatinal cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はリーマン危機以降、注目を浴びている銀行への監督の在り方を問う分析である。国際的な銀行活動をモニターする国際決済銀行において、英国が1970年代後半よりリーダーシップを発揮してきた。そこで英国元来の銀行監督のスタイルを現地資料を使って解明することは、バーゼル規制等の国際的な立案に、我が国が主体的に関与する際に示唆を与える。一方で英国のEU離脱が今日クローズアップされている。その主因としてブリュッセルの欧州委員会による詳細な規制によるアプローチと英国のアプローチが異なることが判明した。その際フランスの現地資料も比較検討した。英国、フランス、スイスの多くの専門家と議論し、研究に活かしている。