Rethinking Cold War based on defense industrial base (aircraft and nuclear industry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakade Takeshi  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80272889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空機産業 / 原子力産業 / 国際提携 / 冷戦史 / 欧州統合 / 核不拡散体制史 / バードン・シェアリング / 大西洋同盟 / 核不拡散条約 / 核不拡散レジーム / 国際生産提携 / バードンシェアリング / 戦略的通商政策 / 日米原子力協定 / 核燃料サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the Cold War history has shifted its focus from the view of US-Soviet confrontation to US-European diplomatic relations over European independence within the Western Alliance. I studied the aircraft industry by focusing on the "European strength" that the British aero engine division maintains a competitiveness and defense industry base through a tie-up with the US aircraft industry. By these efforts I Highlighted the role of the industrial base in the basic view of the conventional Cold War history image. In this study, I applied previous relationship in aircraft industry to the nuclear industry , which is another defense industry base. This study clarifies the formation and changing process of the nuclear non-proliferation regime during the Cold War by examining the international competition and alliances of the defense industry infrastructure (both aircraft and nuclear industries). It attempts to reconstruct the new Cold War history image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の冷戦史観が、米ソ対立の時期区分が主であったのに対し、同盟国間(米欧間・米日間)で、先端技術産業育成をめぐる合従連衡があり、またそれをめぐる財政的負担の分担割合が大きな問題であったことを示している。この点から本研究には、現代政策論的な意義が存する。第一に、航空機・原子力を含め、5G通信規格・宇宙開発など国際覇権をめぐる基幹産業育成を諸外国と協調してどのようにすすめていくかという経験の蓄積と産業育成戦略の策定である。第二に、アメリカと同盟国の間で懸案となるバードンシェアリング交渉)を、関係国の利害を調整しながらどのように進めるかの基準作りである。