Comprehensive study on urbanization and the development of m odern Fushimi sake brewing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okada Tomohiro  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60177053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 純子  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90261271)
大島 朋剛  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20619192)
水島 和哉  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 研究員 (40764147)
見浪 知信  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80824309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業史 / 伏見酒造業 / 産地形成 / 都市形成 / 近代日本酒造業 / 都市形成史 / アーカイブズ / 近代地域産業史 / 京都府伏見町 / 地域産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fushimi sake brewing industry in Kyoto had developed into the second sake brewing area in modern Japan. In this research, we demonstrated the relationship of its development with urban expansion and logistics development. During the research, we laid the foundation for future empirical research by building an archive of documents of over 2000 files held by the Fushimi Sake Brewers Association from the Edo period to the year 2000. Furthermore, we also planned cooperative linkages with archives of university institutions and private companies in Japan in which the Archive of Economic Data and Sources of Kyoto University is made into an archives center for regional industry history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、伏見酒造産地の個別研究に留まらず、酒造業の産業連関を通した都市形成論とも結合した新機軸の経済史分析の枠組みを提起したことに加え、そのような研究をすすめるための独創的な地域産業史アーカイブズを、伏見酒造組合資料を中心に構築することができた。これらの資料の目録は、京都大学経済資料センターによって一部公開されており、研究者だけでなく、一般市民にも利用可能となっており、研究のみならず、社会的にも広く活用できるものである。