A Global Business History of the Medical Device Industry Since 1945: Coevolution of Global Firms, SMEs & Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Donze Pierre-Yves  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20635718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療機器 / Medtech / 経営史 / グローバル経営史 / 医療技術 / スタートアップ / Medical technology / Medical devices / Business history / Industry studies / Innovation / Business History / Health industries / Medical device / Health industry / Medical device industry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research offers an analysis of the dynamics of the global medical device (medtech) industry from the 1960s until the present, using the approaches of business history and industry studies. While most of the publications in the corresponding field have focused on particular countries/regions or actors, this research is unique in its scope. First, it explores the formation and development of medtech business both globally and in the major countries engaged in this industry (the United States, Japan, Germany, Switzerland, France, and China). Second, it tackles a broad range of actors and organizations, from individual entrepreneurs, medical doctors, and engineers to small family firms, start-ups, and large multinationals, as well as universities and research centers. Hence, the most important contribution of this research is to provide a general understanding of the formation and transformation of the medtech industry throughout the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、学術的に3つの大きな意味を持つ。第一に、1960年代の形成期から今日に至るまで、世界の医療技術産業のダイナミクスを調査した初めてのプロジェクトである。第二に、産業研究の分野への重要な貢献である。本書は、主に1970年代から1980年代にかけて、製品の多様化とM&Aという二重のプロセスを通じて、新しい産業(メドテック産業)がどのような状況で出現し、形成されたかを明らかにした。第三に、多国籍医企業のグローバルなプレゼンスが、世界的な医療の標準化に影響を与えることを示した。このような観点からの企業のインパクトは、医療経済学者やグローバルヘルス研究者からは軽視されがちである。