Comparative development of weaving districts in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHINO Tomoko  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30305411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経済史 / 経済発展 / 比較産地発展論 / 制度 / 技術導入 / 適正技術 / 適応化 / サバイバル / 産地 / 産業集積 / 織物業 / 技術選択 / 生産組織 / 数量経済史 / 日本経済史 / 比較産地論 / 比較優位 / 同業組合 / 産地の形成と発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find the factors which led different paths for develoment through technological choice and introduction of production organization in major silk-weaving districts such as Nishijin, Kiryu, Fukui. In addition, I attempted to deliver the result of this study to international journals and conferences. Major findings in this study was there were four common factors to promote the development of each district.
Firstly, it was significant to introduce western technologies based on factor endowment. Secondly, though it took long to raise related industries, construction of division of labor or division or producing process were important. Thirdly, accumulation of human capital was critical for development. Finally, various activities by local trade association encouraged producers for introduction of new technologies and knowledges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代日本の代表的な三つの絹織物産地に着目し、その発展経路の共通性や違いから、比較産地発展論という新分野を開拓しようとする試みである。ここで得られた発展要因は、近代の織物業のみならず、現在の地方創生にも深く関連し、また発展途上国へのインプリケーションも有する。すなわち、経済史研究にとどまらず、その成果を広く日本社会のみならず、国際的にも研究成果が生かされるという学術的・社会的意義がある。