Restructuring of factories and enterprises in northeast China during the final phase of Manchukuo and in 1940-50s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshiro  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (70135929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 暁紅  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00452722)
山本 裕  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10550113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords満洲国 / 中国東北 / 1940年代 / 1950年代 / 工業化 / 企業体制 / 断絶性 / 連続性 / 満洲 / 瀋陽 / 長春 / 鞍山 / 経済史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrialization of northeast China was progressed by some different regimes in 1940s and 1950s, i.e. the period of Manchukuo, Chinese Civil War, and the early stage of People' Republic of China. Serious destruction brought down in each transition process from one regime to another. Accordingly, main political/business leaders were replaced, and banners of development policy were changed. Some industrial resources, however, such as equipment, engineers and technical-know-how, accumulated experiences of workers, remained reusable. For this reason, the process of industrialization drapes both disconnection and inheritance. While, developmental processes of industrial cities were diverse because of their histories and geographical conditions. This project examined the relation between disconnection and inheritance, and the affinities and variations regarding industrialization, focusing on Shenyang, Harbin, Changchun and Anshan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国東北における工業化の歴史を、「満洲国」期から中華人民共和国期にわたる長期的な視野で、また中国東北の全体に目を向ける広域的な視野から分析するという研究課題については、これまで成果が極めて限られていた。歴史研究者は、総じて、こうした研究課題について関心が薄かった。また関連する資料が破棄、あるいは非公開化され、散逸したために資料面での制約が強いことも研究の進展を妨げてきた。しかし、この問題の検証は、歴史認識問題の解決にも繋がる重要な社会的意義を持つ。