German Landowner and his entailed Estates in Prussia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 名誉教授 (90104869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世襲財産制 / フィデイコミス / 信託遺贈 / ヨーロッパ社会経済史 / 法制史 / 農村史 / 貴族史 / 帝国主義 / 世襲財産 / ヨーロッパ農村史 / ドイツ史 / ドイツ大土地所有史 / ドイツ世襲財産 / 大土地所有史 / ドイツ経済史 / ドイツ語圏 / 比較史 / ドイツ / 地域史 / 相続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study began in 2017 and was well in progress as planned till 2019. From 2020 on, I focused on collecting documents in Japan in order to put together and publish my studies. The collections of Otto von Gierke in the library of Hitotsubashi University were so useful for me that I could publish a book entitled 'The large Landowner in Germany' in 2023. The Journal of Political Economy and Economic History, Rekishi to Keizai, No. 262, writes an appreciation of this book, which is nothing but a precious scientific result for the sake of both the fields of European socio-economic history and legal history. Based on many kinds of source-books including primary materials in various archives, I have begun with a historical survey of the German entailed estates. Next, in order to examine a correlation between them and the rural society in Germany, I have inquired into the amortization rents collected by Thurn und Taxis family and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統社会の解体と資本主義の形成を、世界的過程として捉え、歴史的に跡づけることは、ヨーロッパ経済史研究の大テーマの一つである。旧体制を担った君主や貴族は新しい環境にどのように対応し、現代資本主義にいかなる痕跡を残しているか。本研究は、この複雑な歴史過程とその連続面を、ドイツの世襲財産制(フィデイコミス)に即して明らかにした。大土地所有の再生産に結びつく世襲財産制は、古典的帝国主義期の資本主義の急速な発展と併存した。それは、単なる封建遺制ではなかった。資本主義の最新の段階において存続した世襲財産は、21世紀の現在もなお、一定の役割を果たしている。以上の解明が、本研究の学術的かつ社会的意義である。