Project/Area Number |
17K03845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 満洲国 / 中国人商工業者 / 奉天 / 民族産業 / 植民地都市 / 都市商工業 / 植民地経済 / 哈爾濱 / 「満洲国」 / 第二次五ヵ年計画 / 傅家甸 / 中国人中小工場 / アジア・太平洋戦争期 / 土着資本 / 膨張工業地域 / 都市社会問題 / 労働力確保 / 戦時統制経済 / 闇経済 / 植民地工業化 / 奉天市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sheds light on Chinese industrialists and businesspeople active in cities during the Manchukuo period, a group that previous studies have not always regarded as important, by describing their characteristics and activities as well as their role in urban industrialization. Specifically, using the city of Fengtian as an example, this study examines businesspeople engaged in the cotton spinning and machinery manufacturing industries, which were targeted by contrasting economic policies; attempts to paint an overall picture of competition and cooperation between Chinese businesspeople and industrialists under Manchukuo rule; and sets forth the preconditions for the northeastern economy during the formation of the People’s Republic of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①本研究は中国近現代経済史および日本の植民地研究に貢献できる。具体的には、「満洲国」期の都市における中国人商工業者の活動実態の究明や、日本帝国支配と現地中国人経済との関係の解明に寄与できる。 ②本研究は中華人民共和国期の東北経済との関連性も意識しつつ、「満洲国」期の中国人資本の活動を評価するように努めた。「満洲国」期の都市を拠点とする中国人商工業者を対象とする検証は、戦後経済に移行後の東北経済・人民共和国経済の起点への理解にも有益である。