The evolution of water supply in early modern London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Tatsuyuki  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10295438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords給水事業 / 近世 / 長い18世紀 / ロンドン / ウェストミンスタ / 水道 / チェルシー給水事業会社 / 経済史 / 18世紀 / 中世後期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early modern London the new water supply system which supplied water to individual houses through pipes was established by private companies. This study on one of the private companies of 18th century London, Chelsea Waterworks Company, examines the process of technological innovation of the water supply and the relations among stakeholders including shareholders, customers, managers, local society, and so on. In the long run, it is true that the municipal corporation surrendered the governance and management of the water supply of London to the private companies, but the process was so gradual, not only because the tempo of technical innovation was slow, but also because the logic of market economy and capitalism only permeated gradually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世ロンドンの給水事業に関する従来の研究は、技術革新の側面に着目する傾向が強かったが、本研究の意義は、給水事業会社の経営分析により、給水事業をめぐる諸利害の関係、さらには給水システムの転換を可能にした都市社会の特性の一端を解明した点にある。これを出発点として、水問題を切り口とした異なる時代間-地域間の比較都市史的研究への展望が開かれる可能性がある。また、現在水問題はグローバル・リスクのひとつとされているが、給水システムの基盤整備やガバナンスの欠如ゆえに経済発展を実現できない地域にとって、また水道事業の民営化に伴う諸問題に直面する地域にとっても、歴史的な観点から知見をもたらすことが期待できる。