How the State-sponsored Deposit Insurance System Contributed to the Failed Bank Procedures under the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kurohane Masako  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 名誉教授 (50330733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords米国州法銀行史 / 米国預金保険制度史 / 米国州法銀行制度史 / 日米地方銀行史の比較 / 銀行経営者史 / 米国預金保険制度 / 銀行破綻処理手法 / ポピュリズム / ネブラスカ州 / アメリカ銀行化協会 / 米国州法預金保険制度 / ポピュリスト / アメリカ銀行家協会 / 米国郵便貯金銀行 / 1920年代 / 州法銀行 / 銀行危機 / 支払停止 / 銀行破綻処理 / 州法預金保険制度の破綻 / 州法銀行の破綻処理 / ネブラスカ銀行家協会 / 米国郵便貯金制度 / Henry W. Yates / 全国地方銀行協会 / 鈴木良作 / ネブラスカ州銀行業 / 準州時代 / 米国西部初期銀行業 / 米国銀行制度 / 預金保険 / 破綻処理 / 株主の二重責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I studied the details of the ways of failed bank procedures in national bank system and the state bank systems and at the same time their historical development. It was revealed that most of those technique gradually developed from before the national bank system (the dual banking system) established in 1863, namely state banks system era. In addition, various technique about liquidations and the reorganizations of the failed banks was brought about from trials and errors while experiencing a large number of bank failures of the 1920s in the state-sponsored deposit insurance system introduced in the early 20th century. I got a conclusion that I could not deny that these experiences were reflected in the failed bank procedures of the Federal Deposit Insurance System.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国においては連邦預金保険制度成立以後、とりわけ1980年以後同制度の存在意義を否定する議論が高まり、かれらは、今日においては米国の金融制度の脆弱性が、建国以来のポピュリズム思想と19世紀末のポピュリスト運動によって生み出されたものと断じる。本研究では、米国に独特な金融諸制度を生み出した背景に、ポピュリズム的思想が存在することを認めつつも、金融自由化が進み、危機の規模が大きくなる中で、預金保険制度の持つ、システミックリスク回避や破綻銀行の整理・再建等の機能が重要な意味を持つことを示し、国民が長期にわたって形成してきた政治経済思想とそれが生み出した制度を是非を簡単には評価できないことを示した。