A Study of Brewed Beverage Conumption in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2018-2023)
University of Hyogo (2017)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tomotaka  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20619192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords清酒 / 酒類消費 / 酒造教育 / 酒造労働 / 酒造米 / 酒造業 / 醸造教育 / 清酒容器 / ブランド / 酒米 / 地域社会 / 地主制 / 鉱山労働者 / 地主兼酒造家 / 農村と都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research can be summarized in two main ways: First, a survey of the historical records of former sake breweries in Kazuno, Akita Prefecture, revealed characteristics related to the consumption behavior of alcoholic beverages by miners and farmers. The former tended to drink high-priced sake rather than simply consume cheap sake or small amounts of high-alcohol liquor, even to relieve fatigue from labor. The latter was also a potential conversion of sake consumers to the system of “rice sake exchange,” even in areas where illegal doburoku consumption was considered common. second, the study revealed the effect of changes in the wood used for containers on the quality of sake. In addition to the aspect of consumers' changing tastes, I was able to discover from the historical records that the sweetening of taste that accompanied the change in containers also occurred in the Nada sake brand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来の酒造業史研究において、消費に関する研究はおそらく重要であると認識されながらも、その研究の難しさからさほど取り上げられてきたとは言えなかった部分に取り組んだ点である。特に周辺地域の特徴を踏まえたり、「味」が如何に作られるかという視点で消費を取り上げた点にオリジナリティがあると言える。
社会的意義は、清酒を事例にしてその地域性が存続し続ける理由を考えたことが、現代社会でも重視される「多様性」にもつなげられることである。