German Colonial Economic Policies in the Processes of Integration into the World Economy of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asada Shinji  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30447312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ / 植民地経済 / 植民地主義 / 帝国主義 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reexamine the entanglements of the German economy to the world economy based on colonialism in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. For this purpose, it focuses on three issues: labor, trade, and financial policy; then, it selects specific historical topics for analysis to clarify how the German economy was connected to the colonial world economic order.
From the issue of labor, this study traces the active involvement of German trading companies or shipping companies in the business of transport of Chinese contract laborers from South China to Southeastern Asia, especially the Dutch East Indies since the late nineteenth century. From the aspect of trade issue, it examines how substantial it was for German industrialization to import oilseeds from British, French, or Dutch colonies. The next research step will tackle the issue of financial policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末・20世紀初頭に米国とともにドイツは、重化学工業・電気工業のような科学技術を基盤とする新産業による工業化、いわゆる第二次産業革命を牽引した。新興工業国として世界経済と緊密に結びついたドイツは、その工業原料をドイツ植民地以上に、イギリス、フランス、オランダなどほかの植民地に依存していた。本研究は、近現代ドイツ経済と植民地支配を前提とした世界経済との関係を具体的な事例を通じて明らかにするものである。その作業は、これまで十分に考慮されてこなかったドイツ経済への植民地主義の影響を分析するものであり、また科学技術を基盤とした工業社会と植民地主義の関係を明らかにすることを導くものである。