Project/Area Number |
17K03856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Yoshio 成城大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40101620)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 世界銀行 / 開発金融 / 高度経済成長 / 国際資本市場 / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 経済援助 / インフラ建設 / 戦後経済復興 / 経済復興 / 開発 / 開発援助 / 世銀借款 / 国際収支調整 / 経済史 / 日本史 / 開発経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is a historical analysis of the long-term credit that the World Bank extended to Japan during 1953 to 1966. Through the analysis of the capital imports of Japan, among which the World Bank loans accounted for a large proportion, we tried to clarify the features of the Japan’s post-war recovery and high economic growth. We could specify the peculiar structure of the international capital market in the Bretton Woods system, and also show the World Bank’s role in the development and economic growth of the post-war Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の戦後復興・高度成長期の工業・農業・インフラの代表的な事業が、世界銀行の融資(世銀借款)によって行われたことは広く知られているが、対日世銀借款の全容はこれまで解明されていなかった。本研究では、世界銀行、アメリカ政府、日本政府・機関等の広範な一次史料にもとづいて、対日世銀借款の全体像を明らかにした。また、世銀借款の分析を通じて、第2次世界大戦後の国際経済秩序(ブレトンウッズ体制)における国際資本市場の特質、日本の経済復興と高度経済成長における長期資本輸入の役割を明らかにした。