A reinterpretation of the history of European textile industry in the 17th-19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Izumi  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20440216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繊維産業 / イギリス産業革命 / アイルランド / 綿業 / リネン / アメリカ / 奴隷 / 織物 / アメリカ植民地 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 18世紀 / 経済史 / 文化史 / 工業化 / 綿工業 / ヨーロッパ / イギリス / ファスチアン / 繊維産業史 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed how the history of the European textile industry prior to as well as following the Industrial Revolution could be reinterpreted by focusing on the characteristics of textiles. First, the study found that the main feature of a fabric called fustian was its raised or napped surface and showed that the manufacture of fustian in 18th-century Lancashire, England, could be traced back to medieval Italy. Second, the study discussed how the culture of improvement affected the development of the Irish linen industry which provided coarse textiles for slaves' clothing in America and competed there with other European textiles including ones of Lancashire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、次のような学術的意義を有するものと考える。第1に、繊維横断的考察をすることによって、それまでは別々に語られていた異なる時代や地域の繊維産業の相互関係を明らかにすることができた。この分析枠組みは他の繊維産業史を研究する上でも有効であろう。第2に、織物の性質(色や柄、手触りなどの特徴)への着目は、周辺の学問分野との学際的研究を深化させるものである。