Study of the Development Process of the International Labor Movement : Rebuilding of the postwar history study by the oral history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70407659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働史 / オーラルヒストリー / 労働運動 / 人事労務管理 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 人事処遇 / 国際労働運動 / 産業別組織 / 経済史 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an oral history survey of labor practitioners involved in the labor movement from the 1960s to the 1980s, and collected testimony records from the perspective of the parties concerned regarding the actual state of the labor movement at that time. First, with the support of research organization, I conducted for three labor practitioners about four times per person by a new oral history survey, and compiled a report of the testimony records obtained from the new investigation. Second, I wrote research papers by quantitative analysis using personnel microdata of individual companies during the interwar period obtained from research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、第1に既存研究の限界であった、実際の人事評価プロセスの構造、賃金等の処遇への反映状況を人事マイクロデータにより明らかにし、戦間期の人事処遇の実態状況に関する労働史研究の基盤の拡充に貢献すること、第2に当時起きた様々な事象について、当事者の視点から事象について語ってもらうことにより、既存の研究成果等ではうかがいしれない事実ならびに当事者としての考え・意見などをオーラルヒストリー調査により明らかにし、労働史研究の研究基盤の拡充に貢献することができた。