Unemployment Problem during the Reconstruction Period from the War Damage with Emphasis on the Role of Self-Employment Sectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KASE Kazutoshi  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20092588)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords失業率 / 失業救済事業 / 労働省 / 職業安定所 / 労働力調査 / 占領軍総司令部 / 失業 / 国勢調査 / 国民登録 / 労働市場 / 復興期 / 自営就業者 / 農業センサス / 職業紹介所 / 自営業 / 失業者 / 過剰雇用 / 不完全就業者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan during the reconstruction period immediately after the defeat of ww2, there were so many unemployed workers, including demobilized soldiers, repatriates, dismissed workers from munitions factories. So people felt that their country was filled with the unemployed. But according to the governmental official statistics, Labor Force Survey, the unemployment rate was about 1% in 1947-1950. Our research points out 2 major reasons of this imbalance. The first reason is the fact that Japanese Statistical Bureau was forced to adopt American methodology to count the unemployed persons, which was suitable for labor market conditions during the period of American Economic Boom. The second reason is that many unemployed workers worked shortly in self-employment sectors, such as agriculture and the distribution industries in semi-black market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の戦後復興期の失業率は国際的に見て最も低かった。戦勝国よりも敗戦国の方が失業率が低いのは奇妙であると考えられ、日本の失業統計は失業者を不当に少なく発表しているとの疑念がかけられてきた。本稿はそうした見方を二点で実証的に否定した。第一は、当時の失業統計が、経済的好況期のアメリカで採用された方法に従っていたため、敗戦で急増した日雇労働者等が失業者にカウントされなかったこと、第二は、消費財の価格・流通統制がヤミ商人の急増をもたらし、農業部門とともに低所得の自営就業者を大量に吸収したことである。これによって日本が意図的に失業率を引き下げていたという疑いは実証的にも論理的にも否定された。