| Project/Area Number |
17K03862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 農業技術普及 / 信用組合 / 農会 / 徴税 / 不正肥料 / 朝鮮農地令 / 産業組合 / 農業政策 / 台湾産業組合 / 肥料行政 / 肥料検査 / 朝鮮総督府 / 小作慣行 / 農業集落 / 肥料取締法 / 肥料検査官 / 経済史 / 農業技術 / 技術普及 / 近代日本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "ie" system and "mura" society in Japan played a role in supporting economic development in developing Japan. The "ie" system of fixed farm households created a high level of trust among farmers and served to reduce transaction costs among farm households. The Japanese "mura" with its high degree of autonomy, served to curb the non-fulfillment of contracts and to discourage opportunistic behavior. This study empirically demonstrates that the "ie" system and "mura" society functioned effectively in such aspects as the diffusion of agricultural technology, farmers' associations, tax collection organizations, credit unions, and the control of illicit fertilizers. Theoretically, the study is related to the fields of development economics, contract theory, and the economics of information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、以下の3点にまとめることができる。①日本における「家」「村」の評価の転換である。戦後の近代主義(大塚史学など)や講座派マルクス主義は、「家」「村」を封建制の残存物で近代化・民主化の障害物として非難してきたが、本研究では、むしろ途上期の経済発展をサポートする側面を明らかにしている。②発展途上国の現況を念頭に近代日本経済の発展を検証するという視点である。近代日本経済を分析するに際して、従来見落とされてきた新しい視点を洗い出すという作業である。③現在の発展途上国がかかえる開発政策上の諸問題に対して、近代日本の経験から、それを解決する上での参考事例を提供することである。