Project/Area Number |
17K03863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Keio University (2018-2019) Seinan Gakuin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Kiyotaka 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90708398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大豆生田 稔 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
野田 顕彦 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80610112)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本経済史 / 計量ファイナンス / 時変計量経済モデル / 大阪堂島米穀取引所 / 情報効率性 / 米穀政策 / 堂島米市場文書 / 取引所経営 / 先物取引 / 商品取引所 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functions and management of the Osaka-Dojima Rice Exchange were not stable after World War I, although it was the largest commodity exchange in Japan before World War II. The Japanese government enforced the Rice Law in 1921 and the Rice Control Law in 1933 to strengthen its intervention in the rice market, and the futures market tended not to form the adequate price serving as an index of the spot price. This fluctuation of the function caused a decrease in the trading volume, and business conditions of the exchange deteriorated because its commission income from rice futures trading declined. Accordingly, the exchange diversified its businesses by establishing forward market and expanding investment in securities and real estate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往の近代日本経済史研究は商品取引所を近代的商品市場の中枢的な社会資本として重要視してきた。しかしながら,両大戦間期における政府の市場介入拡大が取引所の機能と経営に及ぼした影響は把握されてこなかった。そこで本研究は,戦前期日本最大の取引規模を誇った大阪堂島米穀取引所の事例に着目し,一次史料と時変計量経済モデルの併用で上記の影響を定量的に捕捉した。そして,本研究は商品取引所が果たした機能とその経営の不安定的な側面を実証的に示し,近代的商品市場成立後における市場の変容とその要因を解明した点に意義を有する。