A Retrospective and Prospective Review of Modern Management Theories in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoyuki  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (30325881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 敬太  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10581861)
笹本 香菜  長崎大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20823371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営学 / 経営学説 / 日本経営学 / オーラルヒストリー / 研究史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to follow the track of management studies in Japan from the mid-1970s onward and forecast their future direction, we conducted oral history-type interviews with 8 central players. They all performed well as young or mid-level management scholars in the 70s and 80s. The interviews were transcribed and then published as a series of “Management Scholar’s Kokoro” in the Economic Review, a bulletin of Otaru University of Commerce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同一の出来事あるいは研究業績に対する各人のユニークな解釈が提示されていたり、同じ人物でも時間の経過によって認識に変化が見られたりするなど、多くの「差異」を明らかにした。こうした差異は、さらなる考察や既存の言説の再考を促す効果を持つものと期待される。